Privacy Policy

Effective 01 June 2020

GENERAL

Agape Calligraphy is a website that offers custom wedding and event calligraphy services and hand-lettered goods to the user (“You” or “Your”) Agape Calligraphy is owned and operated by Agape Calligraphy, Inc., (“Agape Calligraphy”, “Us”, “We”, or “Our”), a California corporation with its headquarters located at 19 Edmonton Way, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688. When we make references to “Us”, that includes Our parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, and divisions. We have adopted the following information management guidelines that help define Our relationship with You in using the Online Services (defined below). These guidelines disclose the privacy policies for this website and any applicable mobile application, (“Online Services”). This Privacy Policy was written so We could inform you of how We collect, use, store, and share your personal information. By visiting or using the Online Services, You consent to the data collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy; You confirm to be over the age of 13; and You also agree to the Terms and Conditions of Use applicable to use the Online Services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, We may use your information for new purposes that were not previously disclosed in this privacy notice. If this happens and Our information practices change, then We will post the new privacy policy with its effective date to notify You of these changes and provide You with the ability to opt out if possible. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back to Our website periodically or contact Us at the address below.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GATHER AND/OR TRACK ABOUT YOU?

Personal Information

Purpose: Our Online Services are accessible without the need for You to register if You decide not to make a purchase. This means We will not ask You to create a user ID or password. The amount of personal information We collect in that case will be limited to non-personally identifiable information and is usually collected through cookies. If you do decide to make a purchase through our Online Services, we will ask you for certain personal information necessary to carry out the transaction.

Communications You send Us. The emails and other communications that You send Us or otherwise contribute, such as customer support inquiries or posts to our customer message boards or forums are collected. Please be aware that information that you may post on public parts of Our sites is also available to others.

Information Collected During Registration: When You use the Online Services, you may opt to create an account using your email address, first name, last name, and password.

Account Information After Registration: Your user profile will be created after registration. Such user profile will consist of the following information (some of the information you provide while others we gather):

  • Customer name

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • Entered and saved shipping addresses

  • Entered and saved payment methods and billing addresses (but only the last four digits of the payment information is visible)

  • Date of first order

  • Total spent

  • Date of last order

  • Number of orders

  • Average order value

California’s Consumer Privacy Act: Although We do business in California, the amount of Our business does not rise to the level that would make the California Consumer Privacy Act applicable to Us at this time. If You are a California resident and have any specific questions regarding this matter, You may contact Us at miriam@agapecalligraphy.com.

European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. We do not actively market to members of the European Union, but if you live in the European Union and have questions regarding a purchase or potential purchase, you may contact Us at miriam@agapecalligraphy.com.

Other Non-Personal Information Collected Automatically

We may collect non-personally identifiable information through cookies. To use the Online Services, you must enable the application to access certain areas of your device including:

  • Location Services

  • IP addresses,

  • Preferences you set to customize the Online Services,

  • Web pages You visited prior to coming to Our site,

  • Information about Your browser,

  • Information about Your network or device (such as browser type and version, operating system, internet service provider, preference settings, unique device IDs and language and other regional settings),

  • Information about how You interact with the Online Services (such as timestamps, clicks, scrolling, browsing times, searches, transactions, referral pages, load times, and problems you may encounter, such as loading errors).

We gather this type of non-personal information, and We may use it or share it withSquarespace or other third parties. This information does not personally identify You but may be helpful to maintain or improve the quality of Online Services We offer.

Analytics Technologies: From time to time, We may hire third parties to provide Us information, reports, and analysis about the usage and browsing patterns of users of the Online Services. These third parties may track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information about You and track and analyze Your anonymous usage and browsing patterns of users of the Online Services. This non-personal information may include information about the device (e.g. computer, mobile, e-reader, tablet) You use to access Online Services, including but not limited to IP addresses, geo-location information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other transactional information.

Information Storage

Storage of Your information. We utilize third party servers through Squarespace. We will store Your information on those third party servers. Information You provide Us may be stored on Squarespace’s servers for up to two (2) years unless you request to delete your account (see final paragraph below). Other information We gather may be stored on Squarespace’s servers for up to three (3) years unless you request to delete your account (see final paragraph below). Your information may also be stored on Your device’s third party browser services or data caches. We may store and process the information in the United States or any other country in which We or Squarespace maintain facilities. By using the Online Services, You consent to any such transfer of information outside of Your country.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER AND/OR TRACK AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE GATHER OR TRACK?

We collect and use Your personal information in order to operate the Online Services as set forth in this privacy policy. Except as otherwise stated, the personal information You provide upon registration on this site will not be shared with any third parties except Squarespace. You may refer to Squarespace’s privacy policy here. We may use and disclose non-personal information for any purpose, except where We are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

We take Your privacy seriously. We do not share Your personal information beyond Ourselves or as needed from time to time by Our service providers. We do not use Your personal information for advertisement purposes; although, non-personal information may be used for any allowable legal purpose including advertising.

Personal information about You as an individual user may be shared, regardless of your “opt-out” status, if applicable, in the following instances:

  • In carrying out Our good faith compliance with law

  • To protect and defend Our legitimate business Interests • In carrying out reasonable business with Service Providers

  • In the event of a sales, merger, consolidation or change in control of Agape Calligraphy.

Because We only gather necessary information essential in carrying out Our Services, the amount of information You control is limited.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which We or other users may link. This policy applies solely to information We collect.

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Data Security: To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, We have limited the amount of personal information You are required to provide to Us. We also utilize Squarespace’s security measures as a third party. Squarespace’s measures include using firewalls to protect against intruders, building redundancies throughout our network (so that if one server goes down, another can cover for it), and testing for and protecting against network vulnerabilities.

A SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN

Our Online Services are directed to adults and not directed to children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 should not enter any personal information. We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and We do not permit use of the Online Services by, and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from, anyone under the age of 13.

CALIFORIA LAW GOVERNS

All users, including those users who access Our site from anywhere within and without the U.S., agree that the laws of the State of California will govern any dispute, including those disputes arising from Our use of personal information or otherwise relating to privacy.

RECOMMENDATIONS, CORRECTIONS, AND CANCELLATIONS

We try Our best to secure Your personal information, but if You have noticed a vulnerability in our system or an obscurity in Our privacy policy, please alert Us right away so that We may investigate and implement changes as necessary. Upon request, We will cancel Your account, thereby removing Your information from Our database. Please direct Your request to miriam@agapecalligraphy.com. If You would like to mail in Your inquiry, please direct it to: Agape Calligraphy, Inc. 19 Edmonton Way, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 You may also contact customer service by emailing Us at miriam@agapecalligraphy.com.